Curriculum Vitæ


Education

2014–’16
Goldsmiths, University of London, UK
Ph.D., Visual Cultures
Supervisors Dr. Nicole Wolf & Prof. Tony Dowmunt
Examinors: Dr. Alisa Lebow & Gail Pearce


2011–’14
Goldsmiths, University of London, UK
M.Phil. Visual Cultures
Supervisors Dr. Nicole Wolf & Prof. Tony Dowmunt
Examinors: Dr. Mark Fisher & Dr. Ros Gray


2006–’07
Goldsmiths, University of London, UK
M.A. Screen Documentary  – Merit
“Improvisation in Documentary Film”


2002–05’
SOAS, University of London, UK
BA (Hons) Ethnomusicology – Merit

Professional Experience

Universität der Künste, Berlin Centre for Advanced Studies in Arts and Sciences (BAS) / Graduiertenschule Fellow
(April 2019 – April 2021)

Central European University, Budapest, Fellow, Visual Studies Platform & Institute for Advanced Study
(September 2017 - May 2018)
  • Visual Grammar
  • Artistic Research

Goldsmiths, Visual Cultures Department, Visiting Research Fellow (2017-2018)

Koc University; Full-time Lecturer (September 2013 – January 2019)
  • Documentary Film: Theory and Practice
  • Video Art and Installation: Theory and Practice
  • Video Basics
  • Film Theory
  • Independent and Graduation Projects

Sabancı University; Part-time Lecturer (2011 – 2013)
  • Documentary Film: Theory and Practice

Bilgi University; Part-time Lecturer (2008)
  • Non-Linear Editing

Selected Presentations

2020
Berlinale Forum, conversation with Clarissa Thieme
Interflugs, Conversation with Ovul O . Durmusoglu    
Art in Dark Times, Conversation with Galit Eliat & Erden Kosova

2019
Moderna Museet, Stockholm, Conversation with Petra Bauer and Kim West as part of Filmclub

2018
Stuck in Migration. Waiting Zones and (Internment) Camps, A joint international conference in Budapest and Munich, co-organized by IAS CEU and CAS LMU. “Between Movement and Stasis: Aesthetics and Politics of Migrant       Itineraries in Contemporary Essay Filmmaking”

2017
Hebbel Am Ufer, Berlin, Violence of Inscriptions

58th Annual Conference of the Society for Cinema and Media Studies, Chicago, Illinois

2016
DAI, Roaming Assembly#7 intraAction: TransUrbanism

Visible Evidence XXIII, New Frontiers in Documentary, Montana State University

Conference: Cinema and Time in Films from Turkey, Kadir Has University, Turkey,

In conversation with Teju Cole, UK

In conversation with Nick Aikens, UK

2015
Symposium: Crossing Borders, Traversing Narratives, University of St. Andrews, “Two Essay Films from Turkey”

Conference: World Cinema and the Essay-film, University of Reading, UK. “Two Essay Films from Turkey”

In conversation with November Paynter, SALT, Turkey

2014
Conference: Video Vortex, SALT Istanbul and Bahcesehir University. [With Hale Tenger]  “Art, Archives, and Activism.”

2013
Conference: Performing Documents, University of Bristol, UK. “Performing the Self”.  

Seminar Of Dice and Men, Audio-Visual PhD Group, Goldsmiths, University of London

2010
Perspectives from Turkey in the New Millennium Conference, University of Exeter. “Tülay German: A Forgotten Icon.”

2007
Conference: Mental Health and Human Rights: Sociological Perspectives [with Margaret Jessop]. University of Warwick, UK. “Bewitched, Bothered, and Bewildered: Coercive Treatment within Mental Health Services and Films for Education of Professionals”

Awards and Residencies

2021
Residency at IASPIS
2020
Grant by SAHA for new film
2019–’21
UdK Grant for two years residency
monthly stipend + studio
2019
Foundation for Arts Initiatives Research Grant
2018
Best Documentary in Human Rights, Sarajevo Film Festival
Visegrad Grant
Grant for new production New Film Fund
2017–’18
ZK/U (Zentrum für Kunst und Urbanistik), Berlin
Artist in residence
2017
Grant by SAHA
Commission for a new film – Locus Athens
Nominee for A 38 Production Grant Kassel
2015
Commission for a New Project by SAHA
2014
Commission for a New Project by SALT
2013
Delfina Foundation, London
2 months
2012
Research Residency, SALT, Istanbul
2 months
2011
Ph.D. Scholarship, Royal Holloway, University of London (declined)
Nominated to Best Documentary by SIYAD (Turkish Film Critics Association).
2010
British Council, ‘Creative Entrepreneur of the Year Award in Cinema’
2009
Greenhouse Documentary Development Project, funded by the EU
2008
Berlinale Talent Campus
2007
Dolby Digital Award for the School of Sound Symposium.
University of London Award for the School of Sound Symposium.

Selected Screenings and Exhibitions

2021
Shifting Patterns @ Kunstverein Tiergarten

2020
Van Abbemuseum ‘Araf' exhibition
Lulea biennale, Sweden

2019
Moderna Museet, Stockholm
Where is cinema going?”, Istanbul

2018
Forum Expanded, Berlinale
Geometries, Athens
Istanbul Film Festival, Documentary Competition
Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival, Hawick
Summer Nostos Festival, Athens
Sarajevo Film Festival, Documentary Competition
Festival Diritti Umani, Lugano
Lulea Biennale, Sweden
Gezici Festival, Ankara, Focus on Didem Pekün’s films in a program titled “I want to feel”
Human Rights Foundation Cinema Days, İzmir

2017
“Sen ve Ben”, 5533
“Sis”, DEPO
‘In Spite of’, Documenta 14 Public Program Athens / Kassel
“Thickness of Time”, Locus Athens

2016
33rd Kassel Dok Fest
“Freundschaftsspiel”, Museum für Neue Kunst Freiburg
“Of Dice and Men”, solo at Delfina Foundation
“Through the Fog”, State of Concept, Athens

2015
“Joy, Passion, Fury” MAXXI, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rome
56th Venice Biennale, Curriculum, Creative Arts Summit
“A Century of Centuries”, SALT Istanbul

2014
Screening of The Dream of Shahrazad (dir. Francois Verster,
Associate Producer. Didem Pekün)
27th IDFA, Masters Section
Fuse Art Space, UK

2013
59th Oberhausen Film Festival, Germany
Sheffield Fringe, UK
Arnolfini, UK
“Panorama Méditerranéen" du Festival Millenium, Belgium

2012
Tropentheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Culture Unplugged, India

2011
Punto de Vista Film Festival, Spain
Chennai Film Festival, India
Museum of Modern Art of Castille, Spain
Kolaj Istanbul — Gaiete Lyrique — Paris, France
Mostra internacional de films de dones de Barcelona, Spain
1001 Documentary Film Festival, Turkey
San Sebastian Film Festival, Spain
New Caledonia Film Festival

2010
29th Istanbul International Film Festival, Turkey
13th Flying Broom Film Festival, Ankara, Turkey
3rd Documentarist, Istanbul, Turkey
Exeter University “New Perspectives on Turkey”, UK
Adana Altın Koza, Turkey
Antalya Altın Portakal, Turkey
Cologne Film Festival, Germany
London Turkish Film Festival, UK
WOMEX, Denmark
New York Turkish Film Festival, USA
Anapop — Istanbul, Turkey

2008
Berlinale Talent Campus, Germany
Festival Internacional de curtas-metragens de Sao Paolo, Brazil

Publications

Pekun, D. & Mohaiemen, Naeem (2017). “Never liked goodbyes anyway” e-flux

Pekun, D. (2017). “Can’t help it; the oldest mind on the planet is hot” Laure Prouvost in Conversation with Didem Pekün, e-flux

Other Academic Experience

Workshop and Screening Organization

2015
Organizer of the seminar by Vasif Kortun, Koç University.

2014
Organized weekly documentary screenings titled “Stranger than Fiction”.

Organizer of a seminar given by Aylin Zoi Tinel, Koç University.

2013
Organizer of the screening and seminar given by Orhan Eskiköy, Koç University.

Organizer of the panel discussion led by Aaron Cezar, Director of Delfina Foundation, London. “The Artist’s Toolkit for International Opportunities” at Sabancı University. (Aaron Cezar was accompanied by Abbas Akhavan and Aslı Çavuşoğlu.)

2012
Organizer of an artist talk given by Banu Cennetoğlu (Venice Biennale Turkish Pavillion, 2009), at Sabancı University.

2011
Organizer of an artist talk given by Yasemin Özcan, at Sabancı University.

Organizer of an artist talk given by Ali Kazma (Venice Biennale for Turkish Pavillion, 2014), at Sabancı University.

2010
Organizer of a seminar given by Necati Sönmez (Director of Documentarist) at Sabancı University.

Departmental Service

2013–’17
Film Certificate Coordinator, Koc University

Professional Affiliations

Founding member of Beyond Istanbul: Center of Spatial Justice

Audio-visual PH.D. Group, Goldsmiths, University of London.

Languages
Turkish (native)
English (native fluency)
French (fluent)
Spanish (beginner)
German (A2)